Quantcast
skip to Main Content

(October 25, 2020 12:49 PM) Here are the pairings for the 2020 MHSAA Football Playoffs, which begin Oct. 29-31 with District First Round games in the 11-Player Playoffs and Regional First Round Games in the 8-Player Playoffs.

For the first time this season, all 11-player teams were divided into eight divisions before play began. Because of the shortened 2020 regular season due to COVID-19, all 11-player teams were then divided into Districts of up to eight teams each, then paired into four regions. For 8-player, teams also were divided into two divisions before the start of play this fall, and the top 32 teams in each division based on playoff-point average were selected to a postseason field of 64 teams, which were then divided into four regions of eight teams apiece.

Pairings for the first four weeks of the tournament are based on regular-season playoff point averages, with the highest-ranked team hosting, regardless of the distance between the two schools. For District First Round and Regional First Round play, the top-seeded team in each bracket will host the eighth-seeded team; and the second-seeded team will host the seventh-seeded team, etc.

District Semifinals for 11-player and Regional Semifinals for 8-player will follow during the weekend of Nov. 6-7, and the weekend of Nov. 13-14 will have District Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs and Regional Finals in the 8-Player Playoffs. Both rounds will be played at the site of the highest-ranked team which was victorious in the previous round of play.

Regional Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place Nov. 20-21, at the site of the highest-ranked team that was victorious in District Final play. The 8-Player Playoff Semifinals will take place on Nov. 20-21, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2 and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4, at the sites of the highest-ranked team.

Semifinal games in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place Nov. 27-28, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2 and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4. Highest-ranked teams will host unless participating teams are 200 or more miles apart; in those cases the MHSAA will assign the game at a prearranged site if one can be secured in a reasonable location. 

All playoff tickets will be sold online only via GoFan at https://gofan.co/ to provide for a cashless and contactless purchasing process that also allows for contact tracing. Tickets for single-session Pre-District, District and Regional games are $6. Single-session Semifinal tickets are $8. A per-ticket convenience fee will be applied.

The 8-Player Finals will take place Nov. 27-28, and the 11-Player Finals will be played Dec. 4-5. An announcement on where those Finals will be played, and including additional spectator information, will be forthcoming.

A total of 10 8-player teams did not qualify for the MHSAA Playoffs, and they are allowed to schedule one more game, against another of the non-qualifier group, to be played this upcoming week. Four schools with enrollments too large to qualify for the 8-player postseason – Bridgman, Vandercook Lake, Vermontville Maple Valley and Concord – will play a two-round playoff over the next two weeks to conclude their seasons. That playoff is not sponsored by the MHSAA but allowed because of the shortened schedule.

A total of nine 11-player teams and seven 8-player teams that began this season withdrew from participation in the MHSAA Playoffs. Eight tie-breakers were necessary to determine bracket placement in 11-player; the first tie-breaker of head-to-head winner was used once, the second tie-breaker of opponents’ winning percentage was used five times, and the third tie-breaker – coin flip – was employed for two games. Those tie-breakers are noted below.

 

Pairings for both the 11 and 8-Player brackets are as follows:

 

11-Player Pairings

 

DIVISION 1

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Holland West Ottawa (0-5) 16.500 at Rockford (4-0) 69.500

East Kentwood (2-3) 34.667 at Hudsonville (4-2) 51.567

Grand Haven (0-6) 19.700 at Grandville (5-1) 62.067

Grand Rapids Union (1-5) 25.333 at Traverse City West (5-1) 53.167

 

DISTRICT 2

Ann Arbor Pioneer (0-5) 9.500 at Saline (5-1) 66.533

Ann Arbor Huron (2-2) 31.000 at Kalamazoo Central (2-4) 33.567

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (0-6) 10.167 at Grand Ledge (4-2) 51.100

Ann Arbor Skyline (1-4) 20.000 at Holt (2-3) 38.167

 

REGION 2

DISTRICT 3
White Lake Lakeland (6-0) 64.167 – BYE

Howell (3-3) 42.000 at Hartland (3-3) 46.000

Walled Lake Northern (2-4) 33.833 at Detroit Catholic Central (6-0) 61.917

Novi (2-4) 35.000 at Brighton (4-2) 57.000

 

DISTRICT 4

Oxford (2-4) 31.367 at Clarkston (6-0) 75.333

Lake Orion (3-2) 45.000 at Grand Blanc (5-1) 60.667

Rochester Adams (2-4) 36.167 at Rochester (6-0) 70.000

Lapeer (3-3) 40.000 at Davison (6-0) 64.667

 

REGION 3

DISTRICT 5

Wayne Memorial (0-6) 15.000 at Canton (6-0) 75.000

Westland John Glenn (2-4) 33.167 at Livonia Stevenson (3-3) 44.000

Plymouth (1-5) 24.000 at Belleville (6-0) 74.333

Salem (1-5) 24.000 at Northville (4-2) 57.000

(Salem won tie-breaker with Plymouth, head-to-head result.)

 

DISTRICT 6

Dearborn Edsel Ford (1-5) 20.000 at Detroit Cass Tech (6-0) 62.167

Detroit Western (5-1) 48.500 at Dearborn Fordson (4-2) 54.167

Taylor (1-5) 21.767 at Brownstown Woodhaven (5-1) 59.267

Dearborn (2-4) 32.000 at Monroe (4-2) 54.167

(Monroe won tie-breaker with Dearborn Fordson, opponents’ winning percentage.)

 

REGION 4

DISTRICT 7

Farmington (0-6) 15.400 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-1) 64.367

Troy Athens (2-3) 37.000 at Southfield Arts & Technology (2-3) 39.000

Utica Ford (1-5) 25.500 at West Bloomfield (5-1) 64.167

Troy (3-3) 34.867 at Bloomfield Hills (3-3) 46.067

 

DISTRICT 8
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-0) 71.900 – BYE

Utica Eisenhower (2-4) 38.400 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (2-3) 39.000

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (0-4) 7.000 at Macomb Dakota (5-1) 67.733

Romeo (2-4) 36.200 at New Baltimore Anchor Bay (4-2) 50.833

 

DIVISION 2

 

REGION 5

DISTRICT 9

Wyoming (1-3) 18.000 at Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0) 62.667

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (4-2) 47.667 at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-1) 59.333

Caledonia (2-4) 37.167 at Jenison (5-1) 62.067

Lowell (3-3) 39.333 at Byron Center (5-1) 59.500

 

DISTRICT 10
East Lansing (6-0) 69.900 – BYE

Jackson (3-3) 32.833 at Portage Central (2-4) 34.033

Battle Creek Central (1-4) 17.500 at Portage Northern (5-1) 54.733

Okemos (0-6) 18.000 at Battle Creek Lakeview (4-2) 49.733

 

REGION 6

DISTRICT 11

Alpena (0-6) 12.167 at Midland (6-0) 62.500

Flushing (2-4) 29.667 at Midland Dow (4-2) 45.000

Saginaw Heritage (0-5) 19.667 at Traverse City Central (5-1) 58.167

Flint Carman-Ainsworth (1-5) 21.833 at Swartz Creek (4-2) 47.833

 

DISTRICT 12

Walled Lake Central (0-6) 14.700 at Fenton (6-0) 67.667

Waterford Kettering (2-4) 35.233 at North Farmington (3-3) 44.000

Milford (1-5) 26.400 at South Lyon (4-2) 49.200

Waterford Mott (2-3) 30.000 at Walled Lake Western (4-2) 46.067

 

REGION 7

DISTRICT 13
Livonia Churchill (4-2) 55.167 – BYE

Ypsilanti Lincoln (3-3) 40.533 at Dexter (4-2) 47.333

Ypsilanti Community (3-3) 35.167 at Dearborn Heights Crestwood (5-1) 53.167

Temperance Bedford (3-3) 39.033 at Livonia Franklin (3-3) 48.000

 

DISTRICT 14

Oak Park (0-6) 15.600 at Grosse Pointe South (4-2) 56.567

Detroit U-D Jesuit (2-4) 31.400 at Grosse Pointe North (3-3) 38.667

Lincoln Park (1-5) 21.767 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (4-1) 56.167

Detroit Renaissance (2-4) 28.333 at Ferndale (4-2) 53.400

 

REGION 8

DISTRICT 15

Sterling Heights (0-5) 12.200 at Birmingham Seaholm (4-2) 56.333

Birmingham Groves (3-3) 40.333 at Auburn Hills Avondale (3-3) 40.700

Warren Cousino (1-5) 21.567 at Warren Mott (5-1) 56.000

Royal Oak (1-5) 22.333 at Berkley (4-2) 50.900

 

DISTRICT 16

St Clair Shores Lake Shore (1-5) 25.167 at Port Huron (6-0) 70.400

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse (4-2) 48.700 at Fraser (4-2) 49.067

Port Huron Northern (2-3) 34.000 at St Clair Shores Lakeview (4-2) 51.167

Warren De La Salle Collegiate (2-4) 37.083 at Roseville (4-2) 49.833

 

DIVISION 3

 

REGION 9

DISTRICT 17

Greenville (0-5) 10.667 at Muskegon (5-1) 58.333

Petoskey (2-4) 32.833 at Cedar Springs (4-2) 44.167

Gaylord (1-5) 23.000 at Mount Pleasant (5-1) 57.333

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (2-4) 31.367 at Marquette (5-1) 45.167

 

DISTRICT 18

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (0-6) 10.000 at Zeeland West (4-1) 52.167

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (2-4) 27.500 at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (3-3) 35.833

Holland (0-6) 14.667 at Zeeland East (4-2) 46.333

Grand Rapids Northview (1-5) 20.667 at East Grand Rapids (3-3) 39.333

 

REGION 10

DISTRICT 19

Richland Gull Lake (0-6) 10.000 at St Joseph (5-1) 56.333

Parma Western (4-2) 37.833 at Battle Creek Harper Creek (4-2) 41.833

Niles (1-5) 18.667 at Stevensville Lakeshore (4-2) 56.200

Sturgis (3-3) 31.833 at Coldwater (4-2) 43.333

 

DISTRICT 20

Jackson Northwest (0-5) 10.333 at DeWitt (6-0) 66.833

St Johns (2-4) 31.333 at Lansing Waverly (3-3) 37.867

Ionia (1-5) 17.500 at Mason (6-0) 60.167

Haslett (2-4) 28.333 at Fowlerville (3-3) 42.400

 

REGION 11

DISTRICT 21
Linden (4-2) 47.833 – BYE

Holly (1-5) 21.500 at Bay City Western (2-4) 28.833

Clio (0-6) 8.833 at Flint Kearsley (3-3) 44.333

Pontiac (0-6) 15.000 at Bay City Central (3-3) 38.167

 

DISTRICT 22

Redford Thurston (1-4) 22.000 at Chelsea (6-0) 67.000

Garden City (3-3) 35.833 at South Lyon East (4-2) 50.500

Dearborn Divine Child (2-4) 25.500 at Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (5-1) 62.250

Orchard Lake St Mary’s (1-3) 27.083 at Pinckney (4-2) 50.833

 

REGION 12

DISTRICT 23

Melvindale (2-4) 28.500 at Riverview (6-0) 54.000

Gibraltar Carlson (4-2) 47.433 at River Rouge (4-1) 48.667

Southgate Anderson (2-4) 33.967 at New Boston Huron (5-1) 49.833

Trenton (3-3) 40.167 at Allen Park (4-2) 49.667

 

DISTRICT 24

Detroit East English (2-4) 22.667 at Eastpointe (6-0) 63.000

Warren Fitzgerald (4-2) 34.000 at Detroit Mumford (3-3) 39.167

Warren Woods Tower (2-4) 28.667 at Detroit Martin Luther King (3-3) 48.667

Harper Woods (2-4) 33.167 at Marysville (5-1) 42.000

 

DIVISION 4

 

REGION 13

DISTRICT 25

Cadillac (4-2) 45.500 – BYE

Escanaba (1-2) 18.600 at Alma (2-4) 24.333

Bay City John Glenn (1-5) 14.833 at Ludington (4-2) 37.667

Saginaw Arthur Hill (1-5) 18.500 at Sault Ste Marie (4-2) 37.467

 

DISTRICT 26

Fremont (2-4) 23.833 at Spring Lake (4-2) 42.667

Ada Forest Hills Eastern (3-3) 35.000 at Allendale (3-3) 35.167

Fruitport (2-4) 25.833 at Whitehall (5-1) 38.667

Coopersville (2-4) 26.833 at Sparta (4-2) 36.833

 

REGION 14

DISTRICT 27

Holland Christian (0-6) 9.333 at Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-0) 58.333

Hamilton (2-4) 26.000 at Wyoming Godwin Heights (2-4) 26.000

Wyoming Kelloggsville (1-5) 16.500 at Grand Rapids South Christian (5-1) 54.167

Wayland (1-5) 18.333 at Grand Rapids Christian (3-3) 41.833

(Godwin Heights won tie-breaker with Hamilton, opponents’ winning percentage.)

 

DISTRICT 28
Edwardsburg (6-0) 59.667 – BYE

Plainwell (3-2) 38.500 at Vicksburg (4-2) 41.167

Three Rivers (1-5) 21.667 at Hastings (5-1) 47.667

Otsego (2-4) 27.500 at Paw Paw (4-2) 45.667

 

REGION 15

DISTRICT 29

Owosso (1-5) 18.167 at Williamston (5-1) 54.167

Lake Fenton (2-4) 27.667 at Charlotte (2-4) 28.167

Eaton Rapids (1-5) 21.500 at Battle Creek Pennfield (3-3) 34.500

Marshall (2-4) 26.333 at Flint Powers Catholic (2-4) 32.833

 

DISTRICT 30

Dearborn Heights Annapolis (1-5) 8.833 at Redford Union (5-1) 49.667

Tecumseh (1-4) 25.200 at Livonia Clarenceville (4-2) 31.333

Adrian (0-5) 11.000 at Milan (5-1) 49.167

Romulus (2-3) 23.667 at Carleton Airport (3-3) 34.833

 

REGION 16

DISTRICT 31

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (0-4) 8.167 at Madison Heights Lamphere (6-0) 48.500

Center Line (2-4) 24.667 at Harper Woods Chandler Park (3-3) 26.500

Hazel Park (1-5) 18.167 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1) 48.000

Detroit Henry Ford (3-3) 24.500 at Detroit Country Day (3-2) 43.500

 

DISTRICT 32

Yale (0-6) 12.333 at North Branch (6-0) 56.667

Imlay City (4-2) 40.167 at Croswell-Lexington (5-1) 47.000

St Clair (1-5) 23.500 at Ortonville Brandon (5-1) 51.167

Armada (3-3) 36.000 at Goodrich (5-1) 48.667

 

DIVISION 5

 

REGION 17

DISTRICT 33

Cheboygan (0-6) 10.667 at Reed City (6-0) 51.433

Ogemaw Heights (3-3) 25.833 at Kingsford (3-2) 28.133

Standish-Sterling (1-5) 17.133 at Kingsley (6-0) 48.167

Hancock (2-3) 20.967 at Gladwin (3-3) 31.333

 

DISTRICT 34

Saginaw Valley Lutheran (1-4) 8.100 at Freeland (5-1) 44.167

Carrollton (2-4) 22.667 at Midland Bullock Creek (3-3) 32.167

Saginaw (0-6) 12.500 at Essexville Garber (5-1) 43.000

Shepherd (2-3) 20.333 at Saginaw Swan Valley (3-3) 33.500

 

REGION 18

DISTRICT 35

Howard City Tri County (2-4) 21.967 at Central Montcalm (4-2) 36.800

Grant (2-3) 25.333 at Muskegon Orchard View (2-4) 27.000

Remus Chippewa Hills (2-4) 23.500 at Muskegon Oakridge (4-2) 33.333

Newaygo (2-4) 24.100 at Big Rapids (3-3) 30.433

 

DISTRICT 36
Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-0) 62.500 – BYE

Belding (5-1) 41.833 at Hopkins (5-1) 44.000

Comstock Park (1-5) 17.333 at Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-1) 50.833

Lake Odessa Lakewood (3-3) 22.833 at Portland (5-1) 50.167

 

REGION 19

DISTRICT 37

Berrien Springs (3-3) 28.833 at Lansing Catholic (4-2) 41.000

South Haven (4-2) 35.333 at Dowagiac (3-3) 36.167

Benton Harbor (2-4) 30.667 at Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep (5-1) 39.333

Hillsdale (4-2) 34.000 at Olivet (5-1) 39.333

(Hackett won tie-breaker with Olivet, opponents’ winning percentage.)

 

DISTRICT 38

Flat Rock (0-6) 12.667 at Romulus Summit Academy North (5-1) 38.833

Whitmore Lake (3-3) 20.333 at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (2-4) 28.000

Dundee (1-5) 15.500 at Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (2-1) 29.000

Monroe Jefferson (1-5) 19.833 at Grosse Ile (3-3) 29.000

(Father Gabriel Richard won tie-breaker with Grosse Ile, opponents’ winning percentage.)

 

REGION 20

DISTRICT 39

Bridgeport (1-5) 16.833 at Frankenmuth (6-0) 52.500

Ovid-Elsie (3-3) 25.000 at Almont (2-2) 27.417

Birch Run (1-5) 18.333 at Corunna (3-3) 35.000

Richmond (2-4) 24.167 at Macomb Lutheran North (4-2) 33.000

 

DISTRICT 40

Detroit Osborn (0-6) 7.833 at Marine City (5-1) 46.833

Detroit Communication Media Arts (3-3) 24.667 at Warren Lincoln (3-3) 30.833

Detroit Cody (1-5) 16.667 at Detroit Denby (3-3) 39.500

Clawson (2-4) 24.167 at St Clair Shores South Lake (4-2) 36.333

 

DIVISION 6

 

REGION 21

DISTRICT 41
Menominee (4-2) 39.000 – BYE

Houghton (2-2) 22.100 at Calumet (2-3) 23.033

Ishpeming Westwood (5-1) 33.967 – BYE

Negaunee (3-3) 22.000 at Gladstone (2-3) 24.933

 

DISTRICT 42

Kalkaska (0-5) 6.333 at Manistee (4-2) 36.167

Benzie Central (2-4) 23.667 at Grayling (3-3) 26.667

Elk Rapids (1-5) 13.833 at Maple City Glen Lake (4-2) 33.167

Mason County Central (2-4) 19.667 at Boyne City (4-2) 29.333

 

REGION 22

DISTRICT 43

Shelby (0-6) 9.333 at Muskegon Catholic Central (6-0) 51.333

Harrison (4-2) 31.933 at Sanford Meridian (4-2) 33.333

Hart (1-5) 13.833 at Montague (6-0) 46.333

Kent City (5-1) 30.000 at Clare (6-0) 44.767

 

DISTRICT 44

Tawas (0-6) 10.333 at Montrose (5-1) 40.500

Chesaning (2-4) 20.500 at Caro (3-3) 22.167

Otisville LakeVille Memorial (1-5) 10.833 at Millington (5-1) 39.500

Pinconning (0-6) 11.467 at Mt Morris (2-4) 23.833

 

REGION 23

DISTRICT 45

Fennville (0-6) 10.667 at Buchanan (6-0) 52.833

Comstock (3-3) 26.767 at Niles Brandywine (3-3) 31.667

Watervliet (2-4) 18.833 at Constantine (5-1) 40.667

Parchment (2-4) 21.333 at Coloma (4-2) 32.000

 

DISTRICT 46

Onsted (0-6) 9.000 at Jonesville (5-1) 38.967

Stockbridge (2-4) 20.000 at Brooklyn Columbia Central (2-4) 20.167

Napoleon (1-5) 12.167 at Michigan Center (3-1) 28.917

Quincy (2-4) 18.033 at Adrian Madison (5-1) 28.167

 

REGION 24

DISTRICT 47

Lutheran Westland (2-2) 18.083 at Blissfield (6-0) 45.167

Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy (3-3) 26.167 at Ida (3-3) 26.667

Detroit Voyageur Prep (2-4) 19.333 at Clinton (5-1) 40.833

Ecorse (2-4) 25.500 at Erie Mason (6-0) 34.500

 

DISTRICT 48

Southfield Bradford Academy (0-6) 8.000 at Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-0) 46.833

Flint Hamady (3-3) 23.500 at Detroit Pershing (3-3) 26.000

Algonac (1-5) 16.000 at Detroit Edison (4-2) 34.667

Detroit Collegiate Prep (2-4) 16.667 at Durand (4-2) 31.500

 

DIVISION 7

 

REGION 25

DISTRICT 49

Roscommon (1-4) 11.000 at Charlevoix (6-0) 41.000

Manistique (2-3) 19.700 at Mancelona (2-4) 21.333

L’Anse (1-5) 15.533 at Traverse City St Francis (4-2) 35.000

Lake City (2-4) 19.100 at Harbor Springs (3-3) 22.500

 

DISTRICT 50

Farwell (0-6) 11.467 at McBain (6-0) 38.333

Houghton Lake (4-2) 25.767 at Evart (4-2) 28.600

LeRoy Pine River (1-5) 12.667 at Beaverton (5-1) 38.267

St Louis (2-4) 21.133 at Oscoda (6-0) 31.100

 

REGION 26

DISTRICT 51

Lakeview (0-6) 6.667 at Ithaca (6-0) 41.667

Morley Stanwood (4-2) 27.000 at Ravenna (3-3) 28.167

Hesperia (4-2) 24.500 at Pewamo-Westphalia (5-1) 31.167

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (2-4) 24.500 at North Muskegon (3-3) 28.167

(North Muskegon won tie-breaker over Ravenna, coin flip. NorthPointe Christian won tie-breaker over Hesperia, opponents’ winning percentage.)

 

DISTRICT 52

Vassar (0-6) 8.833 at Hemlock (6-0) 45.667

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (4-2) 26.833 at Bad Axe (4-2) 29.833

Reese (2-4) 20.000 at Cass City (6-0) 36.333

St Charles (4-2) 21.567 at Sandusky (6-0) 35.000

 

REGION 27

DISTRICT 53

New Lothrop (6-0) 46.167 – BYE

Byron (1-5) 13.667 at Burton Bendle (2-4) 15.533

Laingsburg (3-3) 21.333 – BYE

Perry (0-6) 7.667 at Bath (3-3) 18.833

 

DISTRICT 54

New Haven (0-6) 9.500 at Detroit Loyola (5-1) 53.333

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (2-4) 17.417 at Clinton Township Clintondale (2-4) 23.167

Madison Heights Madison (0-6) 11.000 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (5-1) 36.167

Detroit Community (1-5) 15.167 at Detroit Central (4-2) 32.000

 

REGION 28

DISTRICT 55

Galesburg-Augusta (0-5) 6.667 at Schoolcraft (5-1) 39.667

Delton Kellogg (3-3) 22.667 at Bronson (3-2) 26.250

Hartford (0-6) 8.200 at Lawton (5-1) 32.833

Union City (2-4) 15.283 at Homer (4-2) 28.800

 

DISTRICT 56

Springport (1-3) 9.950 at Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-1) 37.833

Jackson Lumen Christi (2-4) 29.833 at Hanover-Horton (4-2) 30.000

Leslie (2-4) 18.867 at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (4-2) 36.833

Manchester (2-4) 19.167 at Grass Lake (4-2) 33.500

 

DIVISION 8

 

REGION 29

DISTRICT 57

Rogers City (2-4) 11.833 at Iron Mountain (5-1) 36.933

Gwinn (3-3) 18.867 at East Jordan (3-3) 19.833

Norway (1-4) 11.900 at West Iron County (6-0) 32.600

St Ignace (1-5) 13.167 at Bark River-Harris (3-2) 22.300

 

DISTRICT 58

Alcona (0-5) 5.500 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-0) 34.333

Frankfort (3-3) 22.167 at Saginaw Nouvel (4-2) 27.967

Coleman (1-4) 10.100 at Beal City (5-1) 32.267

Manton (1-5) 11.167 at Breckenridge (5-1) 32.183

 

REGION 30

DISTRICT 59

Fulton (0-6) 6.000 at Fowler (4-2) 26.500

White Cloud (2-4) 16.083 at Holton (2-4) 19.167

Blanchard Montabella (1-4) 10.500 at Carson City-Crystal (3-1) 25.500

Saranac (1-5) 11.167 at Potterville (3-3) 20.667

 

DISTRICT 60

Flint New Standard Academy (0-6) 6.433 at Flint Beecher (5-1) 37.533

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (2-4) 21.633 at Harbor Beach (3-3) 23.500

Brown City (2-4) 16.267 at Ubly (4-2) 28.500

Marlette (3-3) 20.667 at Unionville-Sebewaing (4-2) 25.833

 

REGION 31

DISTRICT 61

Centreville (6-0) 34-733 – BYE

Saugatuck (3-3) 21.933 at White Pigeon (3-2) 23.500

Decatur (1-4) 12.333 at Reading (5-1) 32.250

Cassopolis (2-4) 16.800 at Mendon (5-1) 28.400

 

DISTRICT 62

Addison (6-0) 36.500 – BYE

Morenci (2-4) 18.833 at Dansville (4-2) 25.333

Pittsford (0-6) 9.500 at Sand Creek (5-1) 28.167

East Jackson (1-5) 11.167 at Hudson (3-3) 27.000

 

REGION 32

DISTRICT 63

Detroit Douglass (0-5) 5.833 at Detroit Southeastern (5-1) 35.833

Petersburg Summerfield (1-5) 14.167 at Allen Park Cabrini (2-4) 15.533

Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech (1-5) 11.417 at Detroit Leadership Academy (3-3) 26.500

Britton Deerfield (1-5) 14.167 at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (4-2) 23.333

(Summerfield won tie-breaker over Britton Deerfield, coin flip.)

 

DISTRICT 64

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (0-6) 7.667 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-0) 38.833

Marine City Cardinal Mooney (2-3) 14.000 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (3-3) 21.700

Mount Clemens (1-3) 7.750 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (5-1) 36.667

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (0-6) 9.600 at Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (4-2) 24.533

 

Opted out of tournament: Allegan, Bessemer, Burton Bentley, Concord, Mattawan, Memphis, Three Oaks River Valley, Utica, Wyoming Lee.

 

8-Player Pairings

 

DIVISION 1

 

REGION 1

Brimley (2-4) 15.333 at Pellston (6-0) 31.500

Munising (4-2) 24.167 at Indian River Inland Lakes (5-1) 25.933

Newberry (3-3) 19.300 at Onaway (6-0) 30.200

Stephenson (3-3) 20.800 at Pickford (5-1) 27.833

 

REGION 2

Manistee Catholic Central (1-5) 12.667 at Suttons Bay (6-0) 33.500

Fife Lake Forest Area (2-4) 17.833 at Whittemore-Prescott (4-2) 23.767

Central Lake (2-4) 15.333 at Gaylord St Mary (5-1) 28.833

Vestaburg (2-3) 16.100 at Mesick (4-2) 27.167

 

REGION 3

Kingston (1-5) 14.167 at Morrice (6-0) 33.600

Deckerville (4-2) 26.167 at Merrill (5-1) 30.333

International Academy of Flint (3-3) 18.500 at Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-0) 32.700

Genesee (4-2) 23.167 at Mayville (6-0) 32.000

 

REGION 4

Athens (1-5) 12.367 at Martin (5-1) 28.833

Camden-Frontier (2-4) 16.833 at New Buffalo (3-3) 20.300

Gobles (2-3) 15.800 at Lawrence (5-1) 26.633

Bellevue (2-4) 16.333 at Marcellus (3-2) 21.800

 

DIVISION 2

 

REGION 1

Engadine (0-6) 8.500 at Powers North Central (6-0) 31.250

Lake Linden-Hubbell (3-3) 21.500 at Crystal Falls Forest Park (4-1) 25.000

Carney-Nadeau (3-3) 18.900 at Cedarville (5-1) 29.833

Rudyard (3-3) 19.000 at Rapid River (5-1) 27.833

 

REGION 2

Bellaire (1-5) 14.167 at Marion (5-1) 26.233

Hillman (2-4) 19.033 at Atlanta (3-3) 22.500

Posen (2-3) 15.500 at Hale (5-1) 24.533

Bear Lake (2-4) 15.933 at Brethren (4-2) 22.767

 

REGION 3

Au Gres-Sims (1-5) 10.267 at Kinde North Huron (5-1) 27.633

Ashley (3-3) 18.700 at Peck (3-3) 20.500

Akron-Fairgrove (1-5) 10.367 at Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1) 26.133

Carsonville-Port Sanilac (1-5) 11.667 at Bay City All Saints (3-2) 21.000

 

REGION 4

North Adams-Jerome (2-4) 15.633 at Portland St Patrick (6-0) 33.200

Waldron (4-2) 21.667 at Tekonsha (4-2) 22.667

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (2-4) 16.933 at Burr Oak (5-1) 28.833

Climax-Scotts (3-3) 19.500 at Colon (5-1) 27.833

 

Did not qualify: (Division 1) Battle Creek St Philip, Eau Claire, Eben Junction Superior Central, Litchfield, New Haven Merritt Academy, St Helen Charlton Heston, Webberville. (Division 2) Baldwin, Caseville, Mio.

 

Opted out of tournament: Felch North Dickinson, Onekama, Ontonagon, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran.

Contact JTV News.  Do you have information or news to share?  Do you have any questions or do you need resources? 

  • (PDF, image, Word, flyer, etc.)
Back To Top
×Close search
Search