Quantcast
skip to Main Content

By Jeff Steers
JTV Sports

(May 14, 2022 9:00 AM) As a sophomore Grass Lake High School sprinter Andrew Stockton saw the top of the podium at the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 3 state track and field finals.

The trick is to get back there.

Stockton is one of the top sprinters in Jackson County, currently fourth in the James R. Selby listing in the 100-meter dash (11.44 seconds) and third in the 200-meter dash (23.24). 

He is also part of the Warriors’ top 10 400- and 800-meter relay teams. But the junior knows that what happened last year has nothing to do with 2022.

“I learned last year (from the senior class) to push myself to get better every day,” Stockton said. “After the first meet of the season (in 2021) we knew we had something special.”

The Warriors won a number of invitational in 2021 and eventually won the regional and state meet – doubling the number of points by the second-place team in the D-3 finals. 

“We knew we could achieve something more each week,” Stockton said of 2021.

Stockton was on the state-winning 400-meter relay team and medaled in the 800-meter relay team.

But this is 2022.

“I got a slow start because of the weather,” Stockton said. “I keep getting better every meet.”

The junior would like to get his sprint relay teams back to the state meet.

Look for Stockton and the Warriors to be near the top in Cascades Conference, regionals, and the Selby meet in the near future. 

The 2022 James R. Selby Track and Field Meet will be held at East Jackson High School on Tuesday, May 31. Pole vaulting begins at 4:30, field events at 5 p.m., and running events at 6:30 p.m. 

Boys Selby Listing

100-meter dash

Graham Gumper Hanover-Horton 11.27

Andrew Cheney Vandercook 11.44

Holden Van Poppel Napoleon 11.44

Andrew Stockton Grass Lake 11.44

Thomas Daly Western 11.58

Malachi Boyd Concord 11.73

Tyler Carpenter Concord 11.79

Dylan Hackworth 11.80

Jeff Harvey Jackson 11.81

Nick Marienfeld Napoleon 11.84

Ashton Dalton Manchester 11.84

Chad Perrine Jackson 11.84

Gage Rohde Springport 11.84

200-meter dash

Holden Van Poppel Napoleon 22.94

Malachi Boyd Concord 23.02

Andrew Stockton Grass Lake 23.24

Thomas Daly Western 23.47

Dylan Hackworth Western 23.64

Graham Gumper Hanover-Horton 23.82

Connor Corry Western 23.87

Andrew Cheney Vandercook 23.94

Haden McLain Napoleon 24.04

Ashton Dalton Manchester 24.04

Ethan Stewart Columbia Central 24.04

400-meter dash

Nathaniel Hobbs Jackson 51.46

Ahmad Ameen Jackson 52.28

Adair Artis Concord 53.01

Landon Rambadt Northwest 53.13

Holden Van Poppel 53.34

Maxwell Woods Manchester 53.44

Michael VanRiper Michigan Center 53.76

Brady Tamblyn Hanover-Horton 54.38

Micah Conner Jackson 54.64

Hudson Cooper Northwest 54.79

800-meter run

Nathaniel Hobbs Jackson 2:02.92

Nathan Kippnick Manchester 2:04.90

Jonathan Mikovits Concord 2:04.94

Jacob Walker Columbia Central 2:05.30

Jacob Singleton Western 2:05.33

Rogan Melling Hanover-Horton 2:05.40

Austin Brown Hanover-Horton 2:05.64

Matthew Rankin Grass Lake 2:08.12

Cooper Singleton Western 2:08.40

Adair Artis Concord 2:08.50

1,600-meter run

Jacob Walker Columbia Central 4:26.34

Rogan Melling Hanover-Horton 4:29.78

Jacob Singleton Western 4:33.88

Jonathan Mikovits Concord 4:37.59

Nathan Kippnick Manchester 4:41.00

Matthew Rankin Grass Lake 4:44.90

Austin Brown Hanover-Horton 4:45.04

Nathaniel Hobbs Jackson 4:50.00

Caiden Kippnick Manchester 4:50.87

Chad Perrine Jackson 4:51.46

3,200-meter run

Jacob Walker Columbia Central 9:57.10

Jacob Singleton Western 9:59.25

Roger Melling Hanover-Horton 10:12.00

Chad Perrine Jackson 10:24.18

Caiden Kippnick Manchester 10:37.00

Kyler Pequet Napoleon 10:51.12

Micah Bolton Stockbridge 10:48.81

Joe Bulko Concord 10:51.21

Jonathan Mikovits Concord 10:52.28

Evan Shepherd Hanover-Horton 10:54.55

110-meter hurdles

Holden Van Poppel Napoleon 15.71

Jack Easterday Grass Lake 15.93

Omarion Culliver Concord 16.24

Brady Plate Western 16.54

Dylan Gloar Northwest 17.52

Dylan Sanford Springport 17.61

Titan Parker Western 17.64

Griffin Benson Homer 17.78

Xavier Gallant Lumen Christi 18.03

Diego Lebron Homer 18.32

300-meter hurdles

Lincoln Raczkowski Western 40.99

Jack Easterday Grass Lake 41.42

Holden Van Poppel Napoleon 42.04

Dylan Sanford Springport 43.99

Diego Lebron Homer 44.63

Titan Parker Western 45.14

Jack Herrington Western 45.14

Kyson Cooper Jackson 45.63

Connor Cory Western 45.74

Xavier Gallant Lumen Christi 45.94

400-meter relay

Concord 45.36

Western 45.81

Jackson 45.89

Michigan Center 46.21

Columbia Central 46.48

Hanover-Horton 46.76

Grass Lake 47.02

Napoleon 47.24

Homer 47.28

Jackson 47.55

800-meter relay

Jackson 1:32.57

Concord 1:34.63

Western 1:35.20

Grass Lake 1:35.50

Manchester 1:36.30

Columbia Central 1:36.60

Napoleon 1:36.70

Michigan Center 1:37.41

Springport 1:39.26

Leslie 1:39.90

1,600-meter relay

Jackson 3:35.23

Western 3:40.40

Manchester 3:41.00

Concord 3:41.75

Lumen Christi 3:42.20

Michigan Center 3:43.10

Columbia Central 3:45.89

Grass Lake 3:47.84

Leslie 3:47.96

Napoleon3:48.78

3,200-meter relay

Western 8:36.83

Concord 8:37.12

Manchester 8:44.30

Hanover-Horton 8:53.2

Jackson 9:09.08

Stockbridge 9:09.84

Leslie 9:11.61

Grass Lake 9:13.40

Napoleon 9:18.11

Homer 9:28.50

Shot put

Luke Smith Lumen Christi 42-11

Adam Pariseau Western 42-8

Brogan Dodge Leslie 42-6.5

Brennan Faber Western 42-5

Milan Weatherspoon Jackson 42-3.25

Ronald London Western 42-1

Broden Steinke Columbia Central 42-1

Landon Lebel Hanover-Horton 41-11

Garrett Corwin Manchester 40-3

Garrett Slider Lumen Christi 40-2.75

Discus

Elijah Collins Homer 153-2

Brogan Dodge Leslie 134-9

Owen Fremeau Western 129-9

Adam Pariseau Western 125-1

Luke Smith Lumen Christi 123-6

Steed Scutt Leslie 121-1

Jackson Tuckson Leslie 118-11

Kyle Styles Vandercook 118-5

Omarion Culliver Concord 115-6

Max Gamez Napoleon 114-8

High jump

Joey Schonhard Lumen Christi 6-2

Jack Easterday Grass Lake 6-2

Mekhi Wingfield Concord 6-2

Joshua Veneziano Western 6-0

Diego Lebron Homer 6-0

Joshua Veneziano Western 6-0

DeVonta Habern Napoleon 6-0

Gage Rohde Springport 6-0

Cody Richardson Columbia Central 5-10

Cody Smith Manchester 5-10

Xavier Ingram Vandercook 5-10

Pole vault

Lucas Inosencio Western 11-3

Nick Marienfeld Napoleon 11-0

Benjamin Butler Springport 9-8

Trevor Kilpatrick Michigan Center 9-6

Jonathan Warner Michigan Center 9-6

Logan Lockwood Napoleon 9-6

Adam Carlson Western 9-6

Logan Lockwood Napoleon 9-6

Collin Doederlein Western 9-3

Caleb Bahlau Western 9-0

Markus Grebe Manchester 9-0

Caleb Wendt Springport 9-0

Andrew Staudinger Northwest 9-0

Long jump

Mekhi Wingfield Concord 21-1

Jarrell Harrell Jackson 20-9

Holden Van Poppel Napoleon 20-8.5

Ben Conner Leslie 19-10.5

Graham Gumper Hanover-Horton 19-7.5

Chase Strasser Columbia Central 19-6

DeVonta Habern Napoleon 19-5.5

Andrew Cheney Vandercook 19-2

Aamar Harrell Jackson 19-2

Coby Tripp Western 19-0.5

     

Girls Selby Listing 

100-meter dash

Lilli Luma Western 13.20

Kaitlyn Pilch East Jackson 13.28

Alyssa Budd Napoleon 13.34

Melkayla White Jackson 13.40

Lydia Bennett Manchester 13.44

Rylie Aylesworth Columbia Central 13.50

Jocie Berry Western 13.52

Alexa Burgess Napoleon 13.54

Kate Starkey Grass Lake 13.54

Emma Berdiner Western 13.60

200-meter dash

Lexus Bargesser Grass Lake 26.74

Lilli Luma Western 27.14

Allie Koch Manchester 27.44

Katelyn Pilch East Jackson 27.46

Brynn Mericle East Jackson 27.61

Jocie Berry Western 27.80

Gracee Robidou Stockbridge 27.88

Alyssa Budd Napoleon 28.04

Rylie Aylesworth Columbia Central 28.04

Austin Page Homer 28.10

400-meter dash

Lexus Bargesser Grass Lake 1:02.06

Madison Osterberg Lumen Christi 1:02.31

Rylee Tolson Stockbridge 1:02.61

Allie Koch Manchester 1:02.94

Everette Drummond Jackson 1:03.20

Kaitlyn Pilch East Jackson 1:03.79

Paige Austin Homer 1:03.88

Kayla Johnson Jackson 1:03.93

Lydia Bennett Manchester 1:04.14

Sophia Reynolds Hanover-Horton 1:04.64

Chelsea Russ Hanover-Horton 1:04.64

800-meter run

Madison Osterberg Lumen Christi 2:17.35

Rylee Tolson Stockbridge 2:19.29

Alyna Lewis Western 2:20.00

Sophia Reynolds Hanover-Horton 2:28.03

Faith Smith Lumen Christi 2:31.20

Mikayla Butters Jackson 2:34.94

Ava Viegelahn Grass Lake 2:34.95

Lillian Heydenburg Western 2:36.19

Sydney Fazekas Lumen Christi 2:36.60

Allie Koch Manchester 2:37.06

1,600-meter run

Madison Osterberg Lumen Christi 5:13.20

Faith Smith Lumen Christi 5:18.10

Rylee Tolson Stockbridge 5:20.96

Alyna Lewis Western 5:26.82

Brooklyn Rochow Stockbridge 5:34.64

Allie Koch Manchester 5:40.30

Ava Viegelahn Grass Lake 5:42.84

Sophia Reynolds Hanover-Horton 5:47.20

Erin Lubahn Leslie 5:47.41

Justice Prins Western 5:52.53

3,200-meter run

Faith Smith Lumen Christi 10:56.54

Rylee Tolson Stockbridge 11:08.60

Brooklyn Rochow Stockbridge 11:48.65

Erin Lubahn Leslie 12:06.74

Hope Wilkes Columbia Central 12:58.80

Sophia Reynolds Hanover-Horton 13:04.00

Justice Prins Western 13:05.24

Kaelyn Pluta Western 13:15.65

McKenna Marsh Manchester 13:22.00

Bella Berry Hanover-Horton 13:31.00

100-meter hurdles

Keiyera Johnson Jackson 15.96

Brynn Mericle East Jackson 16.24

Anna Burk Western 17.29

Olivianna Watkins Hanover-Horton 17.44

D’Arie Pierce Jackson 17.47

Kyla Johnson Jackson 18.12

Kelsea Bradley Napoleon 18.22

Melyssa McJennett Columbia Central 18.49

Finley Elder Western 18.64

Kaitelyn Walker Stockbridge 19.09

300-meter hurdles

Alyna Lewis Western 47.91

Anna Burk Western 47.93

Brynn Mericle East Jackson 48.16

Keiyera Johnson Jackson 48.56

Olivianna Watkins Hanover-Horton 50.64

Kayla Johnson Jackson 52.72

Kayda Herrick Western 53.19

Jynelle Lewis Western 53.74

Finley Elder Western 54.26

Kaitelyn Walker Stockbridge 54.28

400-meter relay

Western 51.78

Jackson 51.86

Grass Lake 53.28

Napoleon 54.24

Homer 55.06

Hanover-Horton 55.14

Manchester 55.54

Stockbridge 55.96

Northwest 56.04

Michigan Center 57.14

800-meter relay

Western 1:47.43

Jackson 1:48.87

Grass Lake 1:52.50

Manchester 1:54.30

Hanover-Horton 1:55.10

Napoleon 1:55.50

East Jackson 1:55.54

Stockbridge 1:58.37

Leslie 2:00.06

Northwest 2:00.56

1,600 meter relay

Western 4:10.40

Lumen Christi 4:21.80

Hanover-Horton 4:26.86

Jackson 4:29.32

Northwest 4:34.19

Manchester 4:37.01

Napoleon 4:37.74

Grass Lake 4:39.76

Leslie 4:41.70

East Jackson 4:43.07

3,200 meter relay

Leslie 10:25.40

Lumen Christi 10:28.40

Western 10:35.56

Grass Lake 10:39.39

Napoleon 10:52.07

Stockbridge 10:52.75

Hanover-Horton 10:53.12

Manchester 11:05.77

Concord 12:29.50

Northwest 12:32.50

Shot put

Emme Van Poppel 34-8

Gabi Lutchka Grass Lake 33-6.25

Mariah Kerley East Jackson 32-10.5

Jasmine Carr Grass Lake 31-5.75

Jaylyn Perkins Homer 31-3

Hope Overweg Springport 31-2.75

Katelyn Landa Napoleon 30-11

Tarrin Leffler Michigan Center 30-9

Elizabeth Clouse Jackson 30-8.75

Kaylee Kopulos Springport 30-6

Discus

Katelyn Landa Napoleon 105-8

Megan Mackinder Stockbridge 103-8.5

Hope Overweg Springport 98-6

Kaylee Kopulos Springport 98-5

Jaylyn Perkins Homer 97-1

Kylee Derby Northwest 90-2

Karlee Gamet Concord 89-1.5

Ashlyn Hoffman Western 88-8

Brayley Cook Grass Lake 85-8.5

Tracy Ackley Hanover-Horton 84-6

High jump

Morgan Lutton Manchester 5-2

Mara Mitchell Northwest 5-1

Anna Burk Western 5-0

Gracee Robidou Stockbridge 5-0

Kayda Herrick Western 5-0

Bayli Stewart Western 4-10

Gabi Lutchka Grass Lake 4-10

Lilli Luma Western 4-10

Allie Koch Manchester 4-8

Erin Maloney Napoleon 4-8

Kallie VanBrogelen Manchester 4-8

Carly Cure Hanover-Horton 4-8

Pole vault

Elly Trefry Michigan Center 10-2

Addisyn Rudd East Jackson 9-2

Emma Wildt Homer 9-1

Sara DeLa Grange Western 9-0

Lillian Heydenburg Western 8-0

Natalie Coleman Western 8-0

Aspen Tapley Northwest 7-9

Olivia Butler Homer 7-6

Alayna Shackelford Hanover-Horton 7-6

Dylana Whalen Vandercook 7-6

Long jump

Alyssa Budd Napoleon 16-8

Gracee Robidou Stockbridge 15-8.75

Mara Mitchell Northwest 15-8.25

Maggie Stewart Manchester 15-7.5

Emma Berdiner Western 15-3

Emma Wildt Homer 15-0

Kaytie Warren Hanover-Horton 14-11

Alexis Kermans Napoleon 14-10.5

Layne Terry Grass Lake 14-9

Alexa Burgess Napoleon 14-9

Contact JTV News.  Do you have information or news to share?  Do you have any questions or do you need resources? 

  • Max. file size: 50 MB.
    (PDF, image, Word, flyer, etc.)
Back To Top
Search