Quantcast
skip to Main Content
Forty-six Area Wrestlers Advancing To Regional Competitions
Drake Frederick, top, of Lumen Christi Catholic High School battles Gavin Caudill of Springport during the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 4 district tournament final at 125 pounds. Photos by Jeff Steers, JTV Sports.

By Jeff Steers
JTV Sports

 

Michigan Center, Napoleon and Springport high schools all crowned three district champions during the Michigan High School Athletic Association individual wrestling district tournaments on Saturday.

A total of 10 area wrestlers earned district titles at various locations.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class advanced to the MHSAA individual regionals scheduled for Saturday.

Corey Gamet (125 pounds), Josh Rankin (130), and Brock Kuhn (285) all claimed Division 3 championships for Michigan Center at home.

Napoleon wrestlers Nick Marienfeld (112), Ethan Weatherspoon (189), and Gage Stimer (215) earned first place in their respective weight classes at Manchester High School in Division 4.

Springport wrestlers Gavin Caudill (125), Thomas Potter (140), and Devin Strong (152) were all crowned district champs in Division 4 at MHS.

Lincoln Raczkowski of Western High School claimed the other district championship for area wrestlers in the Division 2 district tournament at Mason High School.

Jackson High School had three wrestlers advance out of the district tournament in Division 1. The regional tournament will be held in Grand Haven.

Western had four wrestlers advance and three Northwest wrestlers advanced to the individual regional at Vicksburg in Division 2.

In Division 3, four Michigan Center wrestlers and one Columbia Central wrestler will advance to the regional tournament at Williamston High School.

Thirty-one area wrestlers will advance to the Division 4 regionals to be held Saturday at Clinton and Hudson high schools. Three wrestlers from Hanover-Horton and one from Concord will wrestle in Hudson, while the other 27 from the Manchester district tournament will go to Clinton. Schools represented at that regional include Napoleon, Springport, Lumen Christi, Vandercook Lake, Grass Lake and East Jackson. 

The starting weight class at each regional tournament is 130 pounds.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class at the regional tournaments will advance to the state individual finals at Ford Field in Detroit on March 1, 2.

Here are the results for all Jackson area teams at the district tournaments held on Saturday:

Division 1 at Jackson

135 pounds

Jared Riggins, Jackson, 2nd

215

Benoit Richards, Jackson, 3rd

285

Jayson Roy, Jackson, 2nd

Division 2 at Mason

103

Lincoln Raczkowski, Western, 1st

Bryce Graham, Northwest, 4th

135

Nick Ferris, Western, 4th

140

Jake Race, Northwest, 4th

160

Austin Tarpley, Northwest, 3rd

189

Bode Brown, Western, 2nd

215

Landon Raczkowski, Western, 2nd

Division 3 at Michigan Center

125

Corey Gamet, Michigan Center, 1st

130

Josh Rankin, Michigan Center, 1st

171

Theo Crouse, Columbia Central, 4th

285

Brock Kuhn, Michigan Center, 1st

Jordan Versace, Michigan Center, 4th

Division 4 at Manchester

103

Nate Crump, Vandercook, 3rd

112

Nick Marienfeld, Napoleon, 1st

Joe Sunkle, Springport, 3rd

Chris Britton, Vandercook, 4th

119

Robert Patterson, Springport, 2nd

Conner Fitzpatrick, Lumen, 3rd

Trenton Grady, Springport, 4th

125

Gavin Caudill, Springport, 1st

Drake Frederick, Lumen, 2nd

Nolan Jonas, Napoleon, 3rd

135

Dylan Sanford, Springport, 2nd

140

Thomas Potter, Springport, 1st

Barrett Bagby, Grass Lake, 2nd

Ian Albert, Napoleon, 4th

145

Zach Minghine, Napoleon, 2nd

Zach Potter, Springport, 3rd

152

Devin Strong, Springport, 1st

Isaac Slate, East Jackson, 3rd

160

Barak Haring, Springport, 2nd

Ben Cooper, Lumen, 3rd

171

Trenton Holden, Grass Lake, 2nd

Max Marienfeld, Napoleon, 4th

189

Ethan Weatherspoon, Napoleon, 1st

215

Gage Stimer, Napoleon, 1st

Aaron Ludwig, Springport, 2nd

285

Connor Riddle, Vandercook, 3rd

Nathan Howell, Springport, 4th

Division 4 at Hudson

119

Randy Frailey, Hanover-Horton, 2nd

130

Garett Winter, Concord, 3rd

135

Chris Sorrow, Hanover-Horton, 3rd

189

Trent Hocter, Hanover-Horton, 3rd

Michigan Center High School wrestler Corey Gamet, top, won the individual district title at 125 pounds in Division 3 at home on Saturday.
Back To Top
Close search
Search