Quantcast
skip to Main Content

Concord High School cross country runner Joe Bulko finished in the top 30 in the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 4 state finals, earning all-state honors.  Photo by Jeff Steers, JTV Sports.

By Jeff Steers
JTV Sports

(November 7, 2020 7:11 PM) Ten high school cross country runners finished in the top 30 in their respective races at the Michigan High School Athletic Association cross country finals at Michigan International Speedway on Saturday.

The top 30 in each division earn all-state honors.

COVID-19 restrictions split the divisions into two races – one with teams who finished first or second in their respective regional races and another for the third-place teams at regionals and individual qualifiers.

The MHSAA was trying to limit the number of athletes in each race.

Fans were also restricted to the grandstands, items like tents (where people would congregate) were banned, and teams had a checkout and check-in times.

Here is a listing off all of the Jackson Country runners who participated in the two-day event.

D-1

Tyler Lowery of Jackson High School shook off a COVID-19 scare on Monday and placed 135th in the Division 1 race on Friday. He finished the 5K course in 16:58. Jackson runners were poised to run in the Chris Jensen Memorial race at Ella Sharp Park on Monday when word came down that everything was being shut down at Jackson Public School because of positive COVID tests.

D-2

Jacob Singleton of Western High School finished the D-2 boys’ race in 17:22. Cooper Singleton of WHS finished the 5K event in 18:19. The Panther runners finished 98th and 180th respectively in the D-2 race.

D-3

Dean Reynolds of Hanover-Horton High School finished fifth overall in 16:20 in the Division 3 boys final.

He was one of three Comets who earned all-state honors by finishing in the top 30. Rogan Melling ran a 16:39 in the Division 3 race to finish 13th and Logan Shepherd was 21st in 16:47.

The Comets finished fifth as a team in Division 3.

Alex Darnell of Napoleon placed 70th (17:20), Jacob Walker of Columbia Central finished 81st (17:30); Joey Reynolds of Hanover-Horton placed 124th (18:00), teammate Andrew Jordon was 139th (18:14), Evan Shepherd of H-H finished 202nd (19:02), and Scotty Bolton of H-H placed 215th (19:19).

Lumen Christi Catholic High School finished 10th in the girls’ D-3 team race, Grass Lake was 14th, and Hanover-Horton placed 19th.

Three runners for the Titans finished in the top 30 to earn all-state honors.

Junior Faith Smith of LCCHS finished seventh overall in the D-3 finals with a time of 18:46. Freshman Madison Osterberg placed 16th in 19:34 and senior Renae Kutcha finished 29th in 20:10.

Kutcha earned all-state honors for a third time in the race.

Other runners for the Titans were Sarah Anastasiadis finished 181st in 22:51; Jessica Furman was 217th at 24:22; Allison O’Dowd placed 225th in 24:43; and Lilly Beebe was 241st at 26:57.

Kailee Sandoval of Grass Lake also earned an all-state medal by finishing ninth in 19:10.

For Grass Lake Ava Viegelahn placed 63rd with a time of 20:57; Isabel Spencer finished 99th in 21:30; Madison Basham was 170th at 22:36; Ella Kraus placed 214th in 23:58; Gabby Lutchka was 235th in 25:43; Ella Esterday was 237th with 26:04.

For Hanover-Horton, Kelly Fielder was 92nd for the Comets (21:24); Sophia Reynolds finished 94th (21:26); Alexis Flint was 142nd in 22:06; Clara Rector finished 150th with a time of 22:14; Isabella Berry placed 164th in 22:31; Kathryn Childs finished 172nd in 22:37; Sydney Fazekasf was 213th in 23:56.

Individual qualifier Hope Wilkes of Columbia Central who placed 65th in 21:00.

Division 4

Concord High School finished third as a team in the Division 4 cross country finals.

Jonathan Mikovits and Joe Bulko finished in the top 30 for the Yellow Jackets, earning all-state honors.

Mikovits was ninth overall in 16:58 and Bulko was 26th with a time of 17:41.

Logan Barrett was 34th (17:53) for the Yellow Jackets; Luke Holton placed 70th (18:26); Isaac Waldron was 100th (18:52); Cole Thompson finished 189 in 20:13; and Chuckie King was 203rd (20:36). 

Daniel Casey of Jackson Prep & Early College made school history by becoming the first all-state athlete. He finished 23rd in the Division 4 race in 17:33.

Donovan Cook of East Jackson High School finished 137th overall in 19:16.

In the girls’ Division 4 race, Skylar Thompson of Concord earned all-state for a fourth consecutive season. The senior finished 23rd overall in 20:53.

Other runners for the Yellow Jackets were Haylee Rinehart was 67th (21:53); Riley Adams finished 186th (25:06); Natalie Sharp was right behind her (25:07); and Kiara Ozuzu was 213th (26:40). 

Concord finished 18th as a team in the 27-team event.

Lumen Christi Catholic High School runner Faith Smith earned all-state honors in Division 3 at the Michigan High School Athletic Association state cross country finals on Saturday at Michigan International Speedway. Photo by Jeff Steers, JTV Sports.

Contact JTV News.  Do you have information or news to share?  Do you have any questions or do you need resources? 

  • (PDF, image, Word, flyer, etc.)
Back To Top
×Close search
Search