Jackson High School wrestler Jayson Roy, left, continued his undefeated season with an individual district title on Saturday at Portage Northern High School in the 285 pound weight class. Photo by Jeff Steers, JTV Sports.
By Jeff Steers
JTV Sports
(March 21, 2021 10:10 AM) Nearly 100 Jackson area high school wrestlers qualified for the Michigan High School Athletic Association individual wrestling regionals.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class advanced to the regionals to be held at various locations on Saturday.
The top four finishers in each weight class at regionals advance to the MHSAA state finals on April 2, 3.
Here are the area placers:
Division 1 at Portage Northern
District champions
Jaylon Riggins, Jackson, 160, 1st
Dale Dangler, Jackson, 189, 1st
Jayson Roy, Jackson, 285, 1st
Qualifiers
Eric Nguyen, Jackson, 103, 3rd
Caden Bayer, Jackson, 125, 4th
Shaun Smith, Jackson, 189, 4th
Division 1 qualifiers will wrestle at Grand Haven on Saturday.
Division 2 at Harper Creek
District champions
Gage Race, Northwest, 130, 1st
William Bradley, Western, 145, 1st
Gage Parker, Western, 160, 1st
Adam Haselius, Northwest, 189, 1st
Bode Brown, Western, 215, 1st
Qualifiers
Bryce Graham, Northwest, 112, 2nd
Cameron Beach, Northwest, 119, 2nd
Zach Jacobs, Northwest, 140, 2nd
Julius Guzman, Western, 160, 2nd
Dominick Louagie, Northwest, 215, 2nd
Roy Guy, Northwest, 135, 3rd
Niko Martinez, Western, 152, 3rd
Jason Bowers, Western, 160, 3rd
Ashton Dean-Fabijancic, 171, 3rd
Dominic Honsinger, Western, 285, 3rd
Nolan Berglin, Western, 135, 4th
A.J. Eichenberg, Western, 145, 4th
Braden Gariety, Northwest, 152, 4th
Division 2 qualifiers will wrestle at Mason on Saturday.
Division 3 at Dundee
Qualifiers
Brenden Yob, Napoleon, 112, 2nd
Nick Marienfeld, Napoleon, 145, 2nd
Hunter Callahan, Napoleon, 152, 2nd
Trevin Eggleston, Napoleon, 189, 2nd
Brady Brooks, Napoleon, 215, 2nd
Logan Horn, Hillsdale, 285, 2nd
Antonio Bocanegra, Napoleon, 103, 3rd
Cameron Berry, Napoleon, 119, 3rd
Thallon Forant, Hillsdale, 125, 3rd
Noah King, Columbia Central, 130, 3rd
Mason Stewart, Michigan Center, 140, 3rd
Mason Roth, Napoleon, 152, 3rd
Bart Laretz, Napoleon, 171, 3rd
Ryan Price, Hillsdale, 285, 3rd
Aiden Bocanegra, Napoleon, 112, 4th
Levi Smith, Hillsdale, 119, 4th
Trysten Kolk, Michigan Center, 125, 4th
Marcus Wood, Columbia Central, 135, 4th
Thomas Sturdevant, Columbia Central, 140, 4th
Conner Stewart, Michigan Center, 145, 4th
Bowen Bradley, Michigan Center, 160, 4th
Stephen Petersen, Hillsdale, 171, 4th
Division 3 qualifiers will wrestle at Constantine on Saturday.
Division 4 at Manchester
District champions
Jared Bunn, Manchester, 103, 1st
Travis Frederick, Lumen Christi, 112, 1st
Ben Butler, Springport, 119, 1st
Joe Sunkle, Springport, 125, 1st
Connor Fitzpatrick, Lumen Christi, 130, 1st
Robert Patterson, Springport, 140, 1st
Gabe Weber, Leslie, 145, 1st
Grant Weber, Leslie, 152, 1st
Jacob Snowden, Manchester, 160, 1st
Trenton Holden, Grass Lake, 171, 1st
Ben Smieska, Leslie, 215, 1st
Wally Gilbert, Lumen Christi, 285, 1st
Qualifiers
Stephen Hertzfeld, East Jackson, 103, 2nd
Jacob Bunn, Manchester, 112, 2nd
Dominic Kelley, Manchester 119, 2nd
Reid Garcia, Lumen Christi, 125, 2nd
Gavin Caudill, Springport, 130, 2nd
Cannon Risner, Leslie, 140, 2nd
Adam Pringle, Manchester, 152, 2nd
Jack Reid, Grass Lake, 160, 2nd
Garrett Pope, Manchester, 171, 2nd
Barak Haring, Springport, 189, 2nd
Christian Schroll, Springport, 103, 3rd
Sam Edie, Grass Lake, 112, 3rd
Matt Rankin, Grass Lake, 119, 3rd
Mason Schmidt, Manchester, 125, 3rd
Connor Viegelahn, Grass Lake, 135, 3rd
Marcus Grebe, Manchester, 140, 3rd
Zach Jarels, Manchester, 145, 3rd
Connor Riddle, Vandercook, 285, 3rd
Christopher Britton, Vandercook, 112, 4th
Tobin Okoniewski, Lumen Christi, 119, 4th
Jesus Tavera, Lumen Christi, 125, 4th
Lucas Mooney, Leslie, 130, 4th
Hunter Doyle, Leslie, 145, 4th
Rylinn Hale, Springport, 152, 4th
Aeron Hartle, Vandercook, 171, 4th
Division 4 qualifiers will wrestle at Clinton on Saturday.
Division 4 at Hudson
District champions
Randy Frailey, Hanover-Horton, 125, 1st
Christopher Sorrow, Hanover-Horton, 135, 1st
Trent Hocter, Hanover-Horton, 189, 1st
Qualifiers
Andruska Boorman, Addison, 119, 2nd
Brendan Ford, Addison, 135, 2nd
Nathan Rodlund, Addison, 145, 2nd
Clay Sheffield, Hanover-Horton, 189, 2nd
David Fielder, Hanover-Horton, 112, 3rd
Nicholas Trumble, Addison, 160, 3rd
Jaxon Whittemore, Addison, 135, 4th
Josh Frailey, Hanover-Horton, 152, 4th
Dylan Malinowski, Addison, 160, 4th
Ronnie Sorrow, Hanover-Horton, 285, 4th
Division 4 qualifiers will wrestle at Union City on Saturday.